Privacy Statement PROF PRAXIS

This Privacy Statement was last changed on 5 May 2018.

Summary

PROF PRAXIS, whose registered office is at Scheibeekstraat(HN) 25-29, B-1540 Herne, is responsible for the processing of your Personal Data via its website www.prof-praxis.com.

PROF PRAXIS processes the data of visitors and/or users for following purposes:

  • Sending of a newsletter/advertising, including the analysis of your response to such;
  • Handling of your requests (contact requests, reports of non-compliant deliveries, repair requests, orders);
  • Website administration and visit analysis;
  • Management of personnel and intermediaries (received job applications).

You can ask us at any time for access to and rectification or erasure of your Personal Data or for a restriction of the processing of data relating to you, and you can exercise your right to object to the processing, the right to data portability, and the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Personal Data can be transferred to the following recipients:

  • Data processors who perform statistical research and analyses;
  • Data processors who perform the hosting of this Website and the related databases;
  • Data processors who handle the transmission of email communication;
  • Data processors and data controllers who handle the provision of logistical services (shipping, including Track & Trace).
  • Data processors and data controllers who handle job applications.

1. Definitions

In this Privacy Statement, the following terms have the following meanings:

  1. PROF PRAXIS: PROF PRAXIS NV, with its registered office at Scheibeekstraat(HN) 25-29, B-1540 Herne, and registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 819.441;
  2. Website: the website of PROF PRAXIS, prof-praxis.com, and derivative websites developed and operated by PROF PRAXIS.
  3. Personal Data: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
  4. Processing: any operation or set of operations performed on the personal data of natural persons, whether or not by automated means, such to include collection, recording, structuring, storage, updating, saving, alteration, erasing, consultation, sharing and use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment, linking, blocking or destruction.

2. Processing of Personal Data

This Privacy Statement is applicable to all data processing that takes place in connection with and as a result of the use of the website by the visitor.

PROF PRAXIS believes it is important to respect and protect your privacy and to guarantee the confidentiality and security of your personal data.

Up to 25 May 2018, the processing of your Personal Data is subject to the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of personal privacy in connection with the processing of personal data (hereinafter called ‘the Privacy Protection Act of 8 December 1992’), and as of 25 May 2018 it is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679, hereinafter referred to as ‘the GDPR’). These laws are collectively referred to as the ‘Data Protection Laws’.

In connection with this data processing, PROF PRAXIS will act as the data controller.

3. What types of Personal Data are processed?

a)    Via the Website

Via its Website, PROF PRAXIS can process the following Personal Data of visitors, including, without restriction, via the contact form:

  • Information about your computer or mobile device and your visits to and use of the Website, including your IP address, operating system, browser type and geographical location;
  • Contact information that is issued to us by the visitor: Company name, VAT number, first name, surname, address, telephone number, email address;
  • Any other information you decide to give to us.

PROF PRAXIS can process the following Personal Data of its customers and prospects:

  • Contact information that is issued to us by the visitor: Company name, VAT number, first name, surname, address, telephone number, email address;
  • Any other information you decide to give to us.

PROF PRAXIS can process the following Personal Data of job applicants:

  • Information provided in a CV: name, address, telephone number, qualifications, work experience;
  • Any other information you decide to give to us.

If information is provided by the data subject via a form, then the fields designated with an (*) are necessary for the purposes for which the data is being processed. If these fields are not filled in, then the form cannot be sent. The other fields can be filled in to improve the services provided by PROF PRAXIS; if they are not filled in then this will have no consequences whatsoever.

b)    General administration of customers & prospects

PROF PRAXIS can process the following Personal Data of its customers and prospects, via amongst other things email and contact with representatives & partners of PROF PRAXIS:

  • Identification details: Customer number, company name, email address, first name, surname, municipality, postcode, language, province, top dealer, Yellow Pages category, grouping, representative, registration date, Ez-Base member, email evaluation;
  • Electronic identification details and how you respond to our marketing information;
  • Any other information you decide to give to us.

4. What purposes are the data processed for?

PROF PRAXIS collects and processes Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

Purposes Legal basis
Sending of a newsletter/advertising, including the analysis of your response to such; Consent
Handling of your requests (contact requests, reports of non-compliant deliveries, repair requests, orders); Consent + Performance of the agreement
Website administration and visit analysis; Consent
Management of personnel and intermediaries (received job applications). Consent

If PROF PRAXIS wants to use personal data for an incompatible new purpose, PROF PRAXIS will ask for your consent before commencing with this new use.

If the data processing is carried out based on your consent, then you have at all times the right to withdraw your consent, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing that took place based on your consent before its withdrawal.

5. Transfer of Personal Data

Personal Data are only processed by PROF PRAXIS for internal use in connection with the purposes described above. We do not hire or sell your Personal Data to third parties so they can use such for their own purposes.

Within PROF PRAXIS, the Personal Data are only made available to its personnel on a ‘need to know’ basis.

PROF PRAXIS can make use of data processors to process your Personal Data. Data processors are natural or legal persons, government organisations, agencies, or other bodies who process Personal Data on behalf of PROF PRAXIS.

PROF PRAXIS can transfer the Personal Data to the following (categories of) recipients:

  • Data processors who perform statistical research and analyses;
  • Data processors who perform the hosting of this Website and the related databases;
  • Data processors who handle the transmission of email communication;
  • Data processors and data controllers who handle the provision of logistical services (shipping, including Track & Trace).
  • Data processors and data controllers who handle job applications.

Personal Data can be processed outside the European Economic Area. PROF PRAXIS shall make sure that suitable or appropriate safeguards are taken in such cases. Data subjects can obtain a copy of the safeguards by way of a written request.

PROF PRAXIS can change its corporate structure by changing its legal form and through a merger, takeover or sale. In connection with such transactions, Personal Data can be transferred in accordance with this Privacy Statement and the applicable laws in relation to data protection.

Anonymous data can be transferred at any time, whether or not for commercial purposes.

6. Duration of the storage of the data

The Personal Data are stored by PROF PRAXIS for the following periods.

Data type: Duration:
Customer details 7 years after the end of the customer relationship
Requests and job application details 7 years after the request/application
Contact details (mailings) As long as you do not withdraw your consent
Analysis of mailings & recipients Unlimited, in order to keep historical records
Order information (including customer details) 7 years after the order

7. Your rights

You have the right to ask us to give you access to, rectification or erasure of your Personal Data or to restrict the processing of data relating to you, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability, by submitting a dated and signed request in writing to PROF PRAXIS, Scheibeekstraat(HN) 25-29, B-1540 Herne, or to sales@prof-praxis.com, together with a copy of your identity card1 or an electronic signature if your request is made by email.

We will inform you about the decision that has been taken within 1 month after the submission of the request.

You have at all times the right to withdraw your consent for a certain type of data processing, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing that took place based on your consent before its withdrawal. If you have given your consent for the receipt of newsletters and advertising, you can withdraw this consent by changing your account settings or by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in this statement.

Finally, you have at all times the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority.

The Personal Data are not used in connection with any automated decision-making, including profiling.

[1] Please anonymise the following fields on the copy of your identity card: card number & national registration number.

8. Anonymous data

PROF PRAXIS is allowed to collect non-personal and anonymous data when the Website is visited and it is allowed to anonymise Personal Data. These data cannot be used by PROF PRAXIS to identify individual persons and these data can be shared with third parties, also for statistical purposes.

9. Changes

PROF PRAXIS reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time.

This Privacy Statement was last changed on 5 May 2018.

10. Miscellaneous

If one or more clauses in this Privacy Statement are declared wholly or partially null and void or non-binding by judicial intervention, this shall in no way affect the validity of the other clauses or the validity of the entire Privacy Statement. If PROF PRAXIS wants to change or replace the relevant clause(s), the changed or new clause shall be as similar as possible to the clause(s) declared null and void or non-binding.

If PROF PRAXIS does not enforce strict compliance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement, this shall not constitute any waiver or renunciation of such.

11. Applicable law

All disputes or claims in relation to the processing of personal data and the Privacy Statement, or any information stated in such, shall be governed by Belgian law and shall fall under the exclusive competence of the courts in the district of Ghent (Belgium).

12. Contact

If you still have questions or comments concerning our policy on the protection of personal privacy after reading this Privacy Statement, you can get in touch with our contact person at Scheibeekstraat(HN) 25-29, B-1540 Herne, or via the email address sales@prof-praxis.com.

For additional general information concerning the protection of Personal Data, you can contact the Privacy Protection Commission at Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium, on telephone number +32 (0)2 274 4800, or via email at commission@privacycommission.be (www.privacycommission.be).

English